Difference between revisions of "Chloroplast"
(→About Chloroplasts) |
(→Examples) |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
===Examples=== | ===Examples=== | ||
| − | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ Chloroplasts are found in these three types of cell. | |+ Chloroplasts are found in these three types of cell. | ||
| Line 22: | Line 21: | ||
| style="height:20px; width:200px; text-align:center;" |'''[[Euglena]]''' | | style="height:20px; width:200px; text-align:center;" |'''[[Euglena]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[File:PalisadeCellClipart.png|center| | + | |[[File:PalisadeCellClipart.png|center|150px]] |
| − | |[[File:SpongyMesophyllCellClipart.png|center| | + | |[[File:SpongyMesophyllCellClipart.png|center|150px]] |
|[[File:EuglenaClipart.png|center|200px]] | |[[File:EuglenaClipart.png|center|200px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 19:51, 4 June 2019
Contents
Key Stage 3
Meaning
The small green chloroplasts can be seen inside these cells.
Chloroplasts are a part of some cells that uses photosynthesis to make food for the cell.
Function
- The chloroplasts make food for the plant using photosynthesis.
About Chloroplasts
- Chloroplasts are found in many plant cells and in Euglena.
- Chloroplasts contain a green pigment called chlorophyll which allows it to perform photosynthesis.
- The chloroplast is where photosynthesis takes place in a plant.
- Some specialised plant cells do not have chloroplasts, such as Root Hair Cells. This is because they are are underground so they don't get any light for photosynthesis.
Examples
| Palisade Cell | Spongy Mesophyll Cell | Euglena |
| A cell has an elongated shape and lots of chloroplasts for photosynthesis. | A cell found in the middle of a leaf. | A unicellular organism that is neither plant nor animal. |
Key Stage 4
Meaning
Chloroplasts are green organelles found in plant cells that contain chlorophyll and make food for the plant by photosynthesis.
Function
- The chloroplasts make food for the plant by photosynthesis.
About Chloroplasts
- Chloroplasts have their own DNA inside them which suggests they were once an independent organism that migrated into the early eukaryotic cells that became plant cells.
- Chloroplasts are found in most plant cells and in some protists such as Euglena.
- Many chloroplasts are found in the cells in the leaves of plants, particularly the palisade cells.
- Chloroplasts contain a green pigment called chlorophyll which allows it to perform photosynthesis.
- The chloroplast is where photosynthesis takes place in a plant.
- Some specialised plant cells do not have chloroplasts, such as Root Hair Cells. This is because they are are underground so they don't get any light for photosynthesis.