Difference between revisions of "Equipment"
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|[[File:FilamentBulb.png|center|200px]] | |[[File:FilamentBulb.png|center|200px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |A | + | |A cell makes the electricity flow in a circuit. |
| − | | | + | |Wires are the path for electricity to flow. |
| − | |A | + | |A filament bulb lights up when electricity flows through it. |
|- | |- | ||
|'''Switch''' | |'''Switch''' | ||
|'''Buzzer''' | |'''Buzzer''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[File: | + | |[[File:Switch.png|center|200px]] |
| − | |[[File: | + | |[[File:Buzzer.png|center|200px]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |A | + | |A switch can complete or break a circuit to turn it on and off. |
| − | |A | + | |A buzzer makes a sound when electricity flows through it. |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:55, 10 August 2018
Contents
Key Stage 1
Meaning
Equipment is the name for any tools we can use for an experiment.
- Noun: Equipment
About Equipment
There are lots of different pieces of equipment. You should know these pieces of equipment:
Examples
| Ruler | Stopwatch | Magnifying Glass |
| A ruler is a piece of equipment used to measure length. | A scientist came equip with a timer. | A magnifying glass is a useful piece of equipment for looking at very small things. |
Key Stage 2
Meaning
Equipment is the name for any tools we can use for an experiment.
- Noun: Equipment
About Equipment
There are lots of different pieces of equipment. You should know these pieces of equipment:
- Ruler
- Timer
- Magnifying Glass
- Thermometer
- Data Logger
- Magnet
- Measuring Cylinder
- Pipette
- Scale
- Beaker
- Funnel
- Bottle and Dropper
- Electrical Cell
- Wire
- Electrical Bulb
- Switch
- Buzzer
Examples
| Thermometer | Data Logger | Magnet |
| A thermometer is a piece of equipment used to measure temperature. | A data logger is a piece of equipment that can be used to measure the temperature, light or sound level. | A scientist came equip with a magnet to find out if different metals were magnetic. |
| Measuring Cylinder | Pipette | Scale |
| A measuring cylinder is used to measure the volume of a liquid. | A pipette is used measure and drop small amounts of a liquid. | A scale is there to measure the mass of an object. |
| Beaker | Funnel | Bottle and Dropper |
| A beaker is used to hold water. | A funnel is used to pour water so you don't spill it. | A Bottle and Dropper is used to hold a liquid and put small drops on something. The dropper is a type of pipette. |
| Electrical Cell | Wires | Filament Bulb |
| A cell makes the electricity flow in a circuit. | Wires are the path for electricity to flow. | A filament bulb lights up when electricity flows through it. |
| Switch | Buzzer | |
| A switch can complete or break a circuit to turn it on and off. | A buzzer makes a sound when electricity flows through it. |